Privacy Policy

Summary

Duarte Pereira Coutinho & Associados respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes who we are, what we can use your data for, how we process them, who we share them with, and how long we keep them. It also explains how you can get in touch with us and how to exercise your rights.

Who are we?

Your personal data will be processed by Duarte Pereira Coutinho & Associados – Sociedade de Advogados, S.P., R.L., legal entity number 510343030, with registered office at Av. Eng. Duarte Pacheco, Emp. Amoreiras, Torre 2, 10º Andar, S5, 1070-274 Lisboa, hereinafter referred to as DPCA.

A DPCA is responsible for your personal information (and the controller for the purposes of the General Regulation on Data Protection) that DPCA collects from or about you.

How do we use your personal information?

DPCA only treats personal data whenever is necessary to comply with legal obligations that apply to us, or such processing operation is necessary for the execution of a contract, for example, a contract to provide legal services, a contract with one of our suppliers or pre-contractual procedures associated with it.

We may also handle information if we have a legitimate interest in doing so, provided that in each case our interest is in accordance with applicable law and the rights of the data subject. This may occur, in particular for communication with our clients, prevention and detection of fraud or provision of services or information.

Should none of the other lawful basis are able to support the data processing operation, DPCA will only treat the information if we have obtained the consent of the data subject to treat your personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.

How long is your personal information retained?

DPCA will keep your personal information for no more than the time required to fulfil the purposes described in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is permitted by law.

What are your rights?

  1. Request access to personal information – As the data subject, you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not the data relating to you are being processed and, if this is the case, to access your personal data and the information provided for by law.
  2. Request rectification of personal information – You have the right to request DPCA to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. Request to be forgotten – You have the right under certain circumstances to have your personal information erased. Your information can only be erased if:
    1. if your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, and DPCA have no other legal ground for processing the data;
    2. if you have opposed to processing and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying said processing; or
    3. you have withdrawn your consent for the processing (in cases where the processing is based on consent) and there is no other lawful basis for such processing.
  4. Request restrict processing – You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information, but only whereas:
    1. its accuracy is contested, to allow DPCA to verify its accuracy; or
    2. the processing is lawful, but you do not want it erased and, instead, request for its use to be limited; or
    3. it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, but DPCA still need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
    4. you have exercised the right to object, and verification of overriding grounds is pending.
  5. Object to processing – You have the right to object the processing of your personal information at any time, but only whereas that processing has DPCA´s legitimate interests as its legal basis. If you raise an objection, DPCA has an opportunity to demonstrate that has compelling legitimate interests which override your rights and freedoms.
  6. If the processing depends on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it – If consent is legally required to process personal data, you, as the data subject, have the right to withdraw consent at any time. However, that right does not compromise the lawfulness of any processing carried out on the basis of consent previously given. Nor does it compromise the subsequent processing of the same data on another legal basis, as is the case of fulfilling any contract or legal obligation to which DPCA is subject.

How to exercise your rights?

Data subjects may, at any time, exercise their rights or withdrawing consent, in writing, by email to geral@dpcadvogados.com or by letter, sent to the address:  Av. Eng. Duarte Pacheco, Emp. Amoreiras, Torre 2, 10º Andar, S5, 1070-274 Lisboa.

All requests will be treated with special care so that DPCA can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be required to prove your identity so as to ensure that the personal data is shared only with its data subject.

You should be aware that in certain cases (e.g. due to legal requirements) your claim may not be met immediately. In any case, data subjects will be informed of the measures taken to that effect within one month from the moment the request is made.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission https://www.cnpd.pt/.

Sharing and transfer of personal data

DPCA shares data with third parties, under the law, due to cooperation duties, including, but not limited to, the Tax Authority and Social Security.

DPCA may also transfer data to entities providing services that act exclusively under its guidance, and which respect technical and organizational measures equivalent to those to which it is obliged.

Security and confidentiality

The security of your personal information is important to DPCA and we have implemented reasonable physical, technical and administrative security standards to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

DPCA protects your personal information against unauthorized access, use or disclosure, using security technologies and procedures, such as encryption and limited access.

DPCA’s service providers and agents are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of personal information and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. When you visit the website, DPCA may install small information on your computer, which are known as “cookies”. Cookies are stored by the browser on the hard disk.

Cookies help us in many ways. We use cookies to better organize the website and to make that information more tailored to your interests or preferences. Cookies allow us to know who visited which pages and what content, to evaluate the frequency of visits to certain pages, to determine which of the favorite areas of the website and to guide the use of the website more generally.

The cookies used by this Website are as follows:

  • _ga, _gat_gtag_, _gid: allow for the operation of analysis software (analytics). This software helps to analyse visitors to the Website and to provide anonymous information, such as browers used, returning visitors and response to marketing initiatives. This information allows DPCA to improve its Website and online experience.
  • cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary , cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary, viewed_cookie_policy:  Cookies that keep track your cookie acceptance.

You have the option to prevent cookies from being generated by selecting the corresponding option in your browser.

Changes to the privacy policy

DPCA may change, at any time, this Privacy Policy. Therefore, you should review this document from time to time to keep up to date.